DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

This website Carl F. Bucherer was created and published by BUCHERER AG based in Switzerland, Langensandstrasse 27, 6005 Lucerne, entered in the commercial register of the Canton of Lucerne under the number CH-109.612.210, reachable at +41 41 369 70 70 or service@carl-f-bucherer.com.

We are accordingly responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data and handing this data in conformity with the law. These data protection provisions constitute an integral part of the terms of use, which you will find here.

We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. When we process personal data, we comply with the relevant privacy laws (e.g. in Switzerland, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) and any other applicable laws. Processing is understood to refer to any handling of personal data, including the gathering, storage, collection, combination, anonymisation, use, transmission or erasure thereof.

Please note that the information contained below may be revised and amended from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly. During your visit to our website https://www.carl-f-bucherer.com/en your personal data is collected and used by us to the following extent and for the following purposes:

 

1. EXTENT AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

a. During a visit to our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is stored by us:

- the IP address of the requesting computer,
- date and time of the access, - name and URL of the retrieved data,
- the website, from which our domain was accessed,
- the operating system of your computer, the browser used by you and the language,
- the country, from which our website is being accessed.

The collection and processing of this data is generally anonymised without personal reference for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), ensuring long-term system security and stability and optimising the Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes.

Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of our website or in case of a suspicion of another unauthorised or improper use of the website, shall the IP address be evaluated for clarification and defence and, if necessary, used within the scope of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

The afore-described purposes also correspond to our legitimate interest in the data processing. The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. If the data is collected for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, it is usually deleted after 7 days. A further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is imperatively necessary to operate the website.

b. When using the contact form

In order to contact us using the contact form, it is essential that you enter the following personal data and information according to the selected request type truthfully (mandatory*):

• General request
Salutation*, Title, First name*, Last name*, E-mail address*, Phone number, Country / Region*, Subject*, File upload, Message*
• Customer service
Salutation*, Title, First name*, Last name*, E-mail address*, Phone number, Country / Region*, City, Address, Subject*, Kind of service request*, Reference number, File upload, Message
• Products
Salutation*, Title, First name*, Last name*, E-mail address*, Phone number, Country / Region*, Product Family*, Message*
• Order publication
Salutation*, Title, First name*, Last name*, E-mail address*, Phone number, Country / Region*, City*, Address*, Language of Magazine*, Message

We need this information to process your contact request. The legal basis for the processing of data as described above is the preparation and execution of a contract or, as far as we do not fulfil any (pre-) contractual obligations towards you, our legitimate interest in the processing of your contact request. The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user ended. The conversation ends when it can be noticed from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been clarified conclusively.

c. When using the appointment form

At various points on the website, you are given the opportunity to arrange an online appointment with us. For arranging an online appointment, you must provide the following personal data and information (mandatory*): Product presentation*, Salutation *, Title*, First name*, Last name*, E-mail address*, Phone number, Country/Region, Desired date and time*, Message This information shall be processed to arrange an appointment with you. For the processing of your appointment request, our legal basis lies within our legitimate interest in the processing of your appointment request for the purpose of arranging an appointment. If the aim of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, its preparation and execution shall be the additional legal basis for the processing. The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user ended. The conversation ends when it can be noticed from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been clarified conclusively.

d. When contacting by telephone

​On our website, it is possible to contact us by telephone. You can get in touch with us and ask questions about the website functions and products. You are responsible for the messages or the content which you transmit to us over the telephone. We recommend not transmitting any sensitive information. Only such personal data is collected which you disclose to us voluntarily. It is therefore in your control as to which information you give to us. In order to be able to answer your questions, we might ask you to provide us with additional information, such as your address, your e-mail address, etc. We collect only such personal information from you which is needed to answer your questions or to provide the services requested by you. Our legal basis for the processing of your telephone request lies within our legitimate interest in its processing. If the aim of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, its preparation and execution shall be the additional legal basis for the processing.

e. When applying for a job with us

On our website, you have the option of applying for open positions. The separate data protection provisions currently published therein shall apply. ​

2. CENTRAL STORAGE

We save the data specified in the afore-mentioned provisions in a central electronic data processing system. Your data is thereby systematically recorded, linked and evaluated in order to process your enquiries and to process our services.

This processing is based on our legitimate interest in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management. This data processing is also legitimized by the contract fulfilment.

3. FORWARDING OF THE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We forward your data if you have explicitly consented to the same, we are obligated to do so by law or if this is necessary for the assertion of our rights. Moreover, we forward personal data of users to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of the use of the website as well as the answering of questions, processing of enquiries or for any provision of services requested by the user. The use of such forwarded data by the third parties is strictly limited to the specified purposes. We transfer your personal data to the following categories of external agents or service providers to the extent necessary:

• IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;
• other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions who also assist us in providing our services and act on our behalf;
• any third parties involved in the fulfilment of our obligations towards you;
• other external third parties to the extent necessary (e.g. legal representatives in the event of an incident, etc.);
• authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.).

Other third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e.g. in section 4 Use for marketing purposes, section 7 Tracking tools).

4. USE FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

a. Newsletters and other marketing campaigns

With your consent to receive information and news related to our products and services, you expressly agree that we use your personal data for marketing purposes such as the delivery of newsletter and/or the dispatch of catalogues.

Our newsletter can contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. Web beacons are associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter. We process this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter.

These data processing is based on your consent or our legitimate interest. The legitimate interest lies in the direct marketing and the analysis of the use of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time.

b. Google Marketing Platform

With your prior consent, we use the services of the Google Marketing Platform on this website, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google uses cookies for this purpose, which make it possible to recognise the browser used by the user when visiting other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website concerning the advertisements to be shown in order to compile reports for the website operator regarding the website activities and advertisements, to evaluate conversion and remarketing cookies, to manage marketing tags and campaigns spanning multiple search engines and to prevent that users see the same advertisements several times.

For more information about data protection at Google in general: https://policies.google.com/ and http://www.google.com/privacy/ads.

You can revoke your consent at any time or deactivate the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. ​

c. Facebook Pixel / Facebook Custom Audience

Subject to your prior consent, we use the “Facebook Pixel” on our website of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Inc., in para. 4.c , 8a and 8b, Menlo Park, Calif. . 94025, USA.

Facebook can designate visitors to our website as a target group for displaying advertisements (so-called “Facebook Ads”) using the Facebook Pixel. Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display Facebook ads that are placed by us only to such Facebook users, who have also shown interest in our website or have shown specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products that are determined based on the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”).

With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not harassing. Using the Facebook Pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see as to whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “Conversion”). The Facebook Pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when accessing our website and can save a so-called cookie on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while being logged in, the visit to our website shall be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not provide us with any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The data can therefore be used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes.

Furthermore, when using the Facebook Pixel, we use the additional function “expanded comparison”, in which data on the creation of target groups (“Custom Audiences” or “Look Alike Audiences”) is transmitted to Facebook in an encrypted form.

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s Privacy Policy. You can obtain special information and details on the Facebook Pixel and its functionality in the Help Area of Facebook.

Information on the corresponding cookie storage period can be found on our cookie overview page.

You can object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. In order to set which types of advertisements are displayed to you within Facebook, you can view them by visiting Facebook’s set-up page and follow the information on the settings for use-based advertising.

Furthermore, you can revoke or deactivate your consent to the use of cookies that are used for range measurement and advertising purposes at any time. You can find the options here:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

We are entitled to forward your data to third-party companies abroad to the extent this is required in connection with the processing of your requests, the provision of services and marketing campaigns. 
These third-party companies are obligated to respect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country is considered unsuitable by Swiss standards or within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we shall ensure, by means of a contract, that your personal data is protected according to Swiss regulations or the EU General Data Protection Regulation at all times.

Most service providers are located either in Switzerland, Germany or the EU. The website www.carl-f-bucherer.com is hosted on a server within the EU / Switzerland. The other website www.carl-f-bucherer.com.cn is hosted in China. However, some of the third-party service providers mentioned in this Privacy Statement are based in the USA (refer to section 7 Tracking Tools and section 8 Social Media Functionalities). Further information on data transfers to the USA can be found in section 9.
 

6. COOKIES

In many respects, cookies help to make visiting our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files stored automatically by your web browser on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. 

For example, we use cookies in order to temporarily save your entries when completing a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entries when you call up a different sub-page.  

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser such that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears when you receive a new cookie. An objection to the setting of cookies and the collection of personal data can also be implemented in this way. 

Deactivating cookies may however result in you not being able to use all functions of our website.

7. TRACKING TOOLS

a. Google Analytics


With your prior consent, the website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies (see section 6 Cookies). The following information generated by the cookie about your use of this website  

- navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
- length of stay on the website or sub-page,
- the sub-page, on which the website is left,  
- the country, region or city, from where access takes place,
- end device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), 
- recurring or new visitor,
- browser type/version,
- operating system used,
- referrer URL (the previously visited page),
- host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and
- time of the server query

is transmitted to and stored on Google servers, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the USA. The IP address is shortened by the activation of IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) on this website, before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, as well as in Switzerland. Google does not merge the anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics with other data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google complies with a sufficient level of data protection.
The information is used in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and tailor-made website design. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on order. According to Google, no connection is ever made between the IP address and other data relating to the user.
Information on the corresponding cookie storage period can be found on our cookie overview page.

Users can prevent the collection of the data (including the IP address) generated by the cookie and related to the website use by the respective user by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s end device. If the user deletes cookies (refer to section 6 Cookies), the link must be clicked again.

​8. SOCIAL MEDIA FUNCTIONALITIES

a. Social media links

On our website, you can find links to social networks. These are not plug-ins from the provider, which already transmit data to the provider when loading the page without any action on the user’s part. The interfaces to the social media networks only contain a link to the social network including transfer of the website to be shared. No user data is transmitted from the website to the social network.

We provide social media functionalities for the following social networks:

- Meta Inc., in para. 4.c , 8a and 8b, Menlo Park, Calif. . 94025, USA
- Facebook, a service operated Meta Inc.
- Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
- WhatsApp, a service operated Meta Inc.
- LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
- Sina Weibo, Weibo cooperation, 8/F, QIHAO Plaza, No. 8 Xinyuan S. Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100027, People’s Republic of China

When you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be linked with the relevant social network to perform the chosen functionality, e.g. to share content on Facebook or to tweet on Twitter. To do this, however, you must log into your corresponding user account or be already logged in.
If you select one of the functionalities provided and click on the icon of the relevant social network, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while being logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked with your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

b. Links to our own social media presences

On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

- Meta Inc., in para. 4.c , 8a and 8b, Menlo Park, Calif. 94025, USA
- Facebook, a service operated Meta Inc.
- Instagram Inc., a service operated Meta Inc.
- LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
- Youtube, a service operated by Google Inc., Mountain View, California, USA
- WeChat, Tencent International Services Europe BV, 1082 MA Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Sina Weibo, Weibo cooperation, 8/F, QIHAO Plaza, No. 8 Xinyuan S. Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100027, People’s Republic of China

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log in to your user account with the relevant network.

When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection between your browser and the server of the relevant social network is established. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while being logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked with your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.


9. INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFERS TO THE USA

For the sake of completeness, please note that under US law, the US authorities may carry out surveillance measures that allow the general storage of all data transferred from the European Union or Switzerland to the USA. This is done without distinction, restriction or exemption on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would make it possible to restrict the US authorities’ access to personal data and its subsequent use for specific, strictly limited purposes that would justify access to that data.

We wish to point out to users with their domicile in a member state of the EU or in Switzerland that the USA does not provide a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union – inter alia due to the topics mentioned in this section. To the extent we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google or Facebook) have their registered offices in the USA, we will ensure through contractual regulations or other guarantees with these companies that your data is protected at an appropriate level. Where this is not possible, we will only carry out corresponding data transfers based on your consent, which we will request as appropriate (e.g. via a cookie banner).
 

10. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, CORRECTION, DELETION AND RESTRICTION OF THE PROCESSING; RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERRABILITY, RIGHT OF APPEAL

You can at any time object to data processing, particularly to data processing in connection with direct advertisement (e.g. against advertising e-mails). You have the following rights:

Right to information: 

You have the right to demand an insight into your personal data saved with us any time and free of charge if we are processing this data. You can check as to which of your personal data is being processed by us, and that we are using it according to the applicable data protection regulations. 

Right to correction:

You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed about the correction. In this case, we shall inform the recipients of the data concerned about the corrections made unless this is impossible or associated with disproportionate effort.

Right to deletion:

You have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. In the individual case, the right to deletion may be excluded.

Right to restriction of the processing: 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Right to data transfer: 

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain the personal data that was provided to us by you free of charge in a readable format.  

Right of appeal: 

You have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority against the method of the processing of your personal data. 

Right of revocation: 

You basically have the right to revoke an issued consent at any time. Processing activities in the past based on your consent shall however not become illegal through your revocation. 
 

11. ADVICE FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS

The Carl F. Bucherer website is aimed at an adult audience. It is forbidden for minors and especially children to transmit personal data about themselves to us or to register to receive a service. If we detect that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child may contact us and request deletion of the data or de-registration. For this purpose, we require a copy of an official document confirming you as a parent or guardian.

12. DATA SECURITY

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures that seem appropriate to us to protect your data stored by us from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously updated according to technological developments.

We also take the protection of our own internal company data very seriously. Our staff and the service providers engaged by us are obligated to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations. Moreover, these are granted access to personal data only as far as is necessary.

13. STORAGE OF DATA

We only store personal data as long as necessary,

- in order to use the listed tracking services within the framework of our legitimate interest;
- in order to perform the above cited scope of services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent

We retain contract data for longer as this is prescribed by statutory retention requirements. Retention requirements that obligate us to retain data derive from provisions of accounting and tax regulations. According to these provisions, business communication, concluded contracts and booking documents must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data shall be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for fulfilling our retention requirements.

14. CONTACT AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions on data protection on our website, would like more information or would like to arrange for your data to be deleted, please get in touch with us by filling in the relevant online contact form or sending an e-mail to data-privacy@bucherer.com.
By post, please send your requests to the address below:


Bucherer AG 
Carl F. Bucherer
Data Privacy
Langensandstrasse 27
CH-6005 Lucerne

​15. RIGHT OF APPEAL TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Irrespective of another judicial remedy or remedy under administrative law, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, place of work or the place of the suspected infringement if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law. The supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (DPIC).

Version: November 2021
 

 

 

Click on the checkbox to activate or deactivate the use of particular type of cookies. After changing the settings, please confirm by clicking „Save settings“.

Cookie overview

Arrow Generic Essential / Cookies
Functional cookies are essential to ensure the basic functions of the website. Without them, the website cannot be used as intended, which is why they cannot be deactivated. They ensure, among other things, basic functions required for page navigation, language settings or the functionality when changing from http to https and thus compliance with increased security requirements. Essential cookies are used exclusively by us. Your consent to use these cookies is not required.
Arrow
Performance cookies are those that collect information about the behaviour of website visitors (such as the frequency and duration of pages visited, search terms used, movements such as clicks and mouse scrolling, error messages displayed and loading times). This information is used to improve user-friendliness and to target the website to the user. This data is stored in anonymous form and provides a user-friendly navigation and website as well as improving it. Performance cookies are subject to consent.
Arrow
Marketing cookies are used by us and third-party providers to display relevant advertising tailored to the user on our own as well as third-party websites (such as social media platforms). They are also used to determine the frequency with which an advertisement is displayed and to determine the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. Marketing cookies are subject to consent.

We use cookies for statistics, site optimisation and targeted marketing. If you click on "I agree", you accept that cookies are set for these purposes, or you can determine here which cookies we are permitted to use. Read more about the use of cookies in our Privacy Policy.

Note on processing data collected on this website in the USA by Google, Facebook: By clicking on "I agree", you also agree that your data may be processed in the USA. The USA is considered by the European Court of Justice to be a country with an inadequate level of data protection according to EU standards (for further information, please refer to Section 9 of the Privacy Policy). Please specify here that only essential cookies are permitted to ensure that the transfer described above does not take place.